Category Archives: Awards

AP Media Editors Broadcast Competition Winners Announced

On May 22, radio and television stations in Grand Rapids, Lansing, and Detroit were named the best in the state in the annual Michigan Associated Press Media Editors Broadcast Competition.

WLNS-TV in Lansing, WWJ-AM in Detroit, and WGVU-FM in Grand Rapids won first place for Outstanding News Operation for 2015.

Sixteen broadcast stations submitted 218 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports and weather reporting, as well as features, documentaries, and photography from 2015.

Entries were judged by broadcasters from KNUS-AM, Denver; Radio I; WJER-AM, Dover, Ohio; Radio II; WHBQ-TV, Memphis, Tennessee, and Ohio Public Broadcasting, Columbus, Ohio, Television II.

Michigan APME winners list in Television II:

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WLNS-TV, Lansing; 2, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Traverse City/Cadillac.

Best Feature Story: 1, David Parks and Chivon Kloepfer, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “9-Year Nightmare”; 2, Jane Aldrich and David Parks, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Perfect Match.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Mariah Harrison, WLNS-TV, Lansing; 2, Bill Harris, WEYI-TV, Flint.

Best Sports Coverage: 1, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Spartans Will: Football’s Final Four”; 2, Fred Heumann and Kevin Gehl, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Miracle at the Big House.”

Best Sportscast: 1, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “The 5th Quarter (September 9th)”; 2, Thomas Eschen and Cory Coppock, WEYI-TV, Flint, “Michigan Bowl Games.”

Best Use of Videography (TV Only): 1, Blair Nelson, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “4th of July Concert”; 2, Ian Kast and Alexandra Ilitch, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Meijer Gift Drive.”

Best Use of Photography (TV Only): 1, Corey Adkins, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Traverse City/Cadillac; 2, Jeff Blakeman, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Traverse City/Cadillac.

Best Documentary: 1, Corey Adkins and Kevin Essebaggers, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Traverse City/Cadillac, “The Making of Miss Margy”; 2, Corey Adkins and Kevin Essebaggers, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Traverse City/Cadillac, “Edmund Fitzgerald: A 40-Year Legend.”

Best Public Service: 1, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Friends for Life – Men’s Health”; 2, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Friends for Life – Women’s Build.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Medical Facility Car Crash”; 2, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Portland Tornado.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WNEM-TV, Saginaw, “Flint Water Crisis Continuing Coverage”; 2, Nick Lulli, WNEM-TV, Saginaw, “Omarion Humphrey Drowning.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Angie Hendershot and Eric Fletcher, WJRT-TV, Flint/Bay City/Saginaw, “Living Without Water”; 2, Corey Adkins and Kevin Essebaggers, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Traverse City/Cadillac, “Edmund Fitzgerald: A 40 Year Legend.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Mariah Harrison, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Hampton Park Housing Horror”; 2, Jessica Dupnack and Mark McGlashen, WJRT-TV, Flint/Bay City/Saginaw, “Flint Water.”

Best Weathercast: 1, Derek Kevra, WJBK-TV, Detroit, “Station Scientist”; 2, Ahmad Bajjey, WEYI-TV, Flint, “Dense Fog Brings Overnight and Morning Hazards.”

Best Newscast: 1, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “The Inauguration/Cotton Bowl Show”; 2, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Crash at Mid-Michigan Physicians.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, WNEM-TV, Saginaw; 2, WLNS-TV, Lansing.

Michigan APME winners list in Radio II:

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids; 2, WSGW-AM, Saginaw.

Best Feature Story: 1, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Milk Donation”; 2, Kevin Lavery, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “Lansing 2015 Homeless Count.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Mariano Avila, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids; 2, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids.

Best Sportscast: 1, Pat Johnston, WSGW-AM, Saginaw.

Best Use of Sound (Radio Only): 1, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “On the Good List”; 2, Peter Whorf, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “MSU China Halftime Show.”

Best Documentary: 1, Ann Williams, WSGW-AM, Saginaw, “Back From the Battlefield”; 2, Patrick Center and Zach Liniewski, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Mission Accomplished.”

Best Public Service: 1, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Live Arts!”; 2, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Mary Free Bed.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “God & Country Protest”; 2, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Trump Campaign Rally.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Jessica Mathews and Danica Katnik, WHMI-FM, Howell, “Road Rage Shooting Trial”; 2, WSGW-AM, Saginaw, “Saginaw Schools Crisis.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jon King and Jessica Mathews, WHMI-FM, Howell, “Charter School Arrest”; 2, Michael Percha, WSGW-AM, Saginaw, “Reinventing Saginaw.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Gasoline Price Spike?”; 2, Walt Zerlaut, WGHN-FM, Grand Haven, “Harbor Transit Expands.”

Best Newscast: 1, Scott VanderWerf, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids; 2, Jon King, WHMI-FM, Howell.

Best Digital Presence: 1, WSGW-AM, Saginaw; 2, WHMI-FM, Howell.

Michigan APME winners list in Radio I:

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WWJ-AM, Detroit; 2, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor.

Best Feature Story: 1, Laura Herberg, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Sundays at the Carpet House”; 2, Laura Herberg, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Why You Might Have A Hard Time Pronouncing Lahser.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Lindsey Smith, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor; 2, Quinn Klinefelter, WDET-FM, Detroit.

Best Sportscast: 1, Ryan Wooley, WWJ- AM, Detroit; 2, Tony Ortiz, WWJ- AM, Detroit.

Best Use of Sound (Radio Only): 1, Kyle Norris, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Instruments”; 2, Pat Batcheller, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Palmer Park Tennis.”

Best Documentary: 1, WWJ- AM, Detroit, “Same Sex Marriage Special”; 2, Lindsey Smith, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Not Safe to Drink.”

Best Public Service: 1, Mark Brush, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Testing for Lead”; 2, Deanna Lites, WWJ- AM, Detroit, “Your Eye on Health.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, WWJ- AM, Detroit, “Courthouse Shooting.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Continuing Coverage of the Flint Water Crisis”; 2, Vickie Thomas, WWJ- AM, Detroit, “Pot Shops in Detroit.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Roberta Jasina, WWJ- AM, Detroit, “Wife Remembers State Trooper”; 2, Kate Wells, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Detroit Retired Firefighters Battle Cancer, Medical Bills.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Mark Brush and Rebecca Williams, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Michigan Officials Changed a Flint Lead Report to Avoid Federal Action”; 2, Joe Linstroth and Kate Wells, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Sexual Assault Investigations at MSU.”

Best Newscast: 1, Brian Larsen, WWJ- AM, Detroit; 2, Brian Larsen, WWJ- AM, Detroit.

Best Digital Presence: 1, Christy Strawser, WWJ- AM, Detroit; 2, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor.

 

MABF Scholarship Winners Announced

View More: http://benjamindavidphotography.pass.us/mabglbc2016At the Great Lake Broadcasting Conference (GLBC) Main Luncheon and Student Awards event, the MAB Foundation (MABF) with support from the MAB and large donors, were able to present $27,000 in scholarships to deserving college students.  In addition, scholarships were awarded from many companies, individuals and stations.

General Scholarship Recipients

Kylie Ambu, Spring Harbor University
William Corbett, Lansing Community College
Natalie Henderson, Central Michigan University
Heather Irvine, Eastern Michigan University
Noah Jurik, Hope College
Charlie Kadado, Wayne State University
Chris Martin, Ferris State University
Brandon Neal, Adrian College

Station Scholarship Recipients

Phylisha Drayton, University of Detroit Mercy – WXYZ-TV Broadcasting Scholarship
Robert E. Tomlinson III, Western Michigan University – Midwest Communications Scholarship
Aisha Carter, University of Michigan – Robert Race Memorial Broadcasting Scholarship

High School Scholarship Recipients

Joseph DeBaradino, DeLasalle Collegiate High School
Ilene Gould, Rockford High School

Named Scholarship Recipients

Catherine Drabicki, Western Michigan University – Carl E. Lee Scholarship

Shandria Maxwell, Henry Ford Community College – Charles D. Fritz Scholarship

Glenn Himawan, Michigan Tech University and Dane Wurmlinger, Northern Michigan University – WBKB-TV, WBKP-TV, WBUP-TV, WOLV-FM, WCCY-AM, WHKB-FM & The Stephen A. Marks Foundation Scholarship

Jillian Borowski, University of Michigan – Nancy Waters and Mark Waters Scholarship

Jeremy Nelson, Specs Howard School of Media Arts – Charles D. Mefford Scholarship

Josephine Nyounai, Michigan State University – Gary A. Reid Scholarship

Valerie Dorn, Michigan State University – James H. Quello Scholarship

Isaac Constans, Michigan State University – Leicinger Biederman Scholarship

Joshua Scramlin, Justin Steward, Hannah Vogel and Dana Whyte, Central Michigan University – Dr. Peter Orlink Broadcast Scholarships

Regan Blissett, Grand Valley State University – Jerry P. Colvin Scholarship

Jake Rapanotti, Oakland University – Alan W. Frank Scholarship

Caleb L. Gordon, Michigan State University – Friends of Bill Burton Scholarship

 

MABF 2016 Student Broadcast Awards – Station/Program of the Year Awards

On Tuesday, May 3, the MABF honored the winners of the Michigan Student Broadcast Awards. The program received over 637 entries from 40 different high school and college institutions in Michigan. The awards were presented at the Great Lakes Broadcasting Conference with several hundred media professionals in the audience. The MAB and MABF congratulates all the student winners!   For a complete list of all winners, click HERE.

Also announced were the recipients of its 2016 Student Station/Program of the Year Awards. The following schools were honored:

High School Television Station/Program of the Year: Rockford High School
High School Television Station/Program of the Year: Rockford High School
High School Radio Station/Program of the Year: Bloomfield Hills High School, WBFH-FM
High School Radio Station/Program of the Year: Bloomfield Hills High School, WBFH-FM
College Television Station/Program of the Year: Central Michigan University, MHTV
College Television Station/Program of the Year: Central Michigan University, MHTV
College Radio Station/Program of the Year: Michigan State University, WDBM-FM
College Radio Station/Program of the Year: Michigan State University, WDBM-FM

Nominations Open for MAB Hall of Fame and Lifetime Achievement Award

Our industry has some of the most outstanding people involved in it. Many industry leaders have served their community, their audience and their advertisers selflessly and tirelessly for years. It is time to recognize them! It is only fitting that as an industry we recognize excellence, those who go way above and beyond normal expectations. You may know a broadcaster like this, one who should be recognized.

Take a few minutes to nominate someone for the MAB Hall of Fame or Lifetime Achievement Award. The nominations close Friday, April 29.  Please click through to the application form here.  Fill out the form and attach a brief bio and any other documentation you may have to describe the outstanding job your nominee has done, going above and beyond what would be normally expected of a person holding a position in our industry. Criteria is listed on the website. If you need help, contact Alisha or Jennifer at the MAB: (517) 484-7444.

The Hall of Fame Lifetime Achievement awards will be presented at the Annual Meeting and Advocacy Conference, August 30-31, 2016 at The Inn at St. Johns Conference Center, Plymouth Michigan.  For more information on the Conference, click here.

2016 Public Media Impact Awards – Criteria and Information

2016 marks the 31st year of honoring Michigan’s public broadcasting pioneers with the 2016 Public Media Impact Awards.

Purpose

·         To recognize outstanding individuals, donors, foundations and individuals involved in public broadcasting for their innovativeness, creativity, and impact on public broadcasting.

·         To inspire others involved in public broadcasting to greater achievement in the field of public radio and television.

·         To foster an exchange of innovative, creative ideas and solutions among public broadcasters.

·         To increase awareness of public broadcasting and the contributions talented individuals make to the industry statewide.

Eligibility

Professionals, volunteers, and donors involved in Michigan public radio or television are eligible for nomination. Nominations can be made by colleagues, supervisors, and/or station managers. Activities for which the person is nominated may be long-term, to recognize lifetime contributions to public broadcasting, or more recent, to reflect a concentrated period of achievement.

1.  The Public Media Impact Award for Donors is for individuals or foundations that have been able to support a specific project at a station, and the criteria states that there is not a required number of years of support.  This would be based on threshold of impact and importance in Public Broadcasting.

2.  The Public Media Impact Award for Professionals is opened up to all professionals working in public broadcasting.

Nomination Process

Deadline for nominations and supporting material is Tuesday, July 19, 2016. Please check the MAPB website for updates.

Student Broadcast Awards deadline is January 29, 2016

2016 Student Broadcast Awards

The entry deadline for the student awards is fast approaching, so be sure to plan ahead and register in the online awards system.

The deadline for entries is Friday, January 29 at 3 P.M.

Visit the official Student Broadcast Awards website for complete rules, criteria, categories and online entry instructions. If you have any questions, contact the MAB Foundation office at mabf@michmab.com or via phone at (517) 484-7444.

BEA Awards Deadline on February 12, 2016 at Noon

2015 Broadcast Excellence Awards

This year is off to a speedy start and we want to remind you that the Broadcast Excellence Awards deadline has changed for this year, allowing your station an additional month to prepare your entries!!!

This year’s BEA deadline is on Friday, February 12 at 12 P.M. (noon).

Please refer to the website HERE for all of your BEA information. If you have any questions regarding the Broadcast Excellence Awards, please contact Alisha Clack at awards@michmab.com or via phone at (517) 484-7444.