Michigan Broadcasters Awarded Honors from AP

Radio and television stations in Grand Rapids, Ann Arbor and Traverse City were named the best in the state April 22  in the annual Michigan Associated Press Media Editors broadcast competition.

General Excellence awards for 2017 went to WWTV/WWUP-TV in Traverse City, Michigan Radio in Ann Arbor and WGVU-FM in Grand Rapids.

The Traverse City Record-Eagle won the First Amendment Award for outstanding accomplishment in pursuing freedom of information. The newspaper won with its entry, “High Crimes.” That award was open to entries from both newspapers and broadcast stations.

Eli Newman, a reporter and audio producer at WDET-FM in Detroit, was named Michigan APME’s Broadcast Rising Star. That award recognizes journalists with five years or less in journalism.

Sixteen broadcasters submitted 282 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports and weather reporting as well as features, documentaries and photography from 2017.

Entries were judged by broadcasters from WYSO-FM, Dayton, Ohio, Radio II; Ohio Public Radio and TV, Columbus, Ohio, Radio I; WTVG, Toledo, Ohio, and WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, Ohio, Television.|

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Here is the list of winners:

Television:

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Traverse City; 2, WLNS-TV, Lansing.

Best Feature Story: 1, Corey Adkins and Stephanie Adkins, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “Leaving the Station”; 2, Jason Fielder, WNEM-TV, Saginaw, “Greta Van Fleet.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, David Bailey, WZZM-TV, Grand Rapids, “David Bailey Truth Testing and Investigating”; 2, Bill Harris, WEYI-TV, Flint.

Best Sports Feature: 1, Cody Boyer and Derrick Larr, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “Just Keep Running”; 2, Ryan Slocum, WJRT-TV, Flint, “Last Game at The Palace.”

Best Sports Coverage: 1, Jay Sarkar and Corey Petee, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Michigan Wins Big Ten Tournament”; 2, Jason Fielder, WNEM-TV, Saginaw, “MSU Prayer Card.”

Best Sportscast: 1, Ryan Slocum and Jason Lewis, WJRT-TV, Flint, “Backyard Brawl”; 2, Ryan Slocum, WJRT-TV, Flint, “The Lions Can Do Nothing Right.”

Best Use of Videography (TV only): 1, Corey Adkins, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac; 2, Corey Petee, WLNS-TV, Lansing.

Best Documentary: 1, Corey Adkins and Stephanie Adkins, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “A Journey of Passion: Crossing Lake Huron”; 2, Michelle Dunaway and Derrick Larr, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “Giving Back to Guatemala.”

Best Public Service: 1, Noah Jurik, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “9&10 News Community Involvement”; 2, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Day of Giving.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, WJRT-TV, Flint, “Bishop Airport Stabbing”; 2, Cody Boyer and Jeff Blakeman, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “Motel Explosion.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Alexandra Ilitch , WLNS-TV, Lansing, “The Larry Nassar Scandal”; 2, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “Motel Explosion.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Bill Harris and Ben La Londe, WEYI-TV, Flint, “The Road More Traveled”; 2, Sheri Jones, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Kenya Connection.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Alexandra Ilitch, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “The Larry Nassar Saga”; 2, David Bailey and John Linsley, WZZM-TV, Grand Rapids, “Documents Request from WZZM-TV Leads to Arrest and Conviction.”

Best Weathercast TVII: 1, David Young , WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Winter Storm ’17”; 2, Tom Ohare, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac.

Best Weathercast TV I: 1, Derek Kevra, WJBK-TV, Detroit.

Best Newscast: 1, Chris Clor and Dan Firnbach, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac; 2, WLNS-TV, Lansing.

Best Digital Presence: 1, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac; 2, Ebony Stith and Mike Schram, WEYI-TV, Flint.

Radio I:

Outstanding News Operation: 1, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor; 2, WDET-FM, Detroit.

Best Feature Story: 1, Pat Batcheller, WDET-FM, Detroit, “CuriousiD: Salt Mines”; 2, Ryan Hooper, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Yoga For Stoners.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Laura Herberg, WDET-FM, Detroit; 2, Kate Wells, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor.

Best Sports Feature: 1, Laura Weber-Davis, WDET-FM, Detroit, “The Sweet Science”; 2, Quinn Klinefelter, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Indy 500 Winner Heads To Detroit Amid Controversy.”

Best Sports Coverage: 1, Doug Tribou and Lauren Talley, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Mornings in Michigan: What it takes to Get the Big House Ready for a Game.”

Best Sportscast: 1, Ryan Wooley, WWJ-AM, Detroit; 2, Tony Ortiz, WWJ-AM, Detroit.

Best Use of Sound (Radio only): 1, Laura Herberg, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Citizen Radio Patrol”; 2, Lester Graham, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Artisans of Michigan: Making Marimbas.”

Best Documentary: 1, Dustin Dwyer, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Pushed Out: A documentary on Housing in Grand Rapids”; 2, Jennifer Guerra, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “We Live Here: Neighborhood School on Brink of Closure.”

Best Public Service: 1, Kaye LaFond and Rebecca Williams, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Why it’s So Hard to Know Exactly How Much of Michigan’s Water is Bottled and Sold”; 2, Lindsey Smith, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Three Years After Man-made Disaster, Flint Filter Teams Try to Keep Residents Safe.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Pat Batcheller, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Congressional Shooting.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Kate Wells, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “The Larry Nassar Sexual Abuse Story”; 2, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Immigration 2017.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Laura Herberg, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Detroit Mortgage Numbers “Pathetic” but Increasing”; 2, Tracy Samilton, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Prisons Work to Keep Out Drug-smuggling Drones.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Tracy Samilton, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Mental Health Authority”; 2, Lindsey Smith, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “The Lead and Copper Pipe Rule.”

Best Newscast: 1, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor.

Best Digital Presence: 1, WDET-FM, Detroit; 2, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor.

Radio II:

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids; 2, WKAR-FM, East Lansing.

Best Feature Story: 1, Reginald Hardwick, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “Children of Vietnam Search for American Parents”; 2, Kevin Lavery, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “Science, Soldiers and Spider Silk.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Mariano Avila, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids; 2, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids.

Best Sports Feature: 1, Tim Robinson, WHMI-FM, Howell, “Dave Johnson Tribute.”

Best Sports Coverage: 1, Jesse Bruce, WGHN-AM, Grand Haven, “Spring Lake High School Football Coaches Show: ‘A Coach Reasons with Hurricane Season’.”

Best Sportscast: 1, Pat Johnston, WSGW-AM, Saginaw; 2, Tim Robinson, WHMI-FM, Howell.

Best Use of Sound (Radio only): 1, John Hall, WSGW-AM, Saginaw, “Congressman Listening Session.”

Best Use of Photography: 1, Bill Hewitt, WSGW-AM, Saginaw, “Chain Reaction Crash.”

Best Documentary: 1, Jamie Paisley, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “The Art of Rebellion”; 2, Brooke Allen, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “Fireworks Free Fourth.”

Best Public Service: 1, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Learning From Scratch”; 2, Shelley Irwin, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Visually Impaired Holiday Shopping.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Daniel Boothe, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Travel Ban Airport Protest”; 2, Daniel Boothe, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Day without Hispanics March.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “The Nassar Files”; 2, Mariano Avila, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Day without Hispanics.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jennifer Moss, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Faith and Advance Care Planning”; 2, Danica Katnik, WHMI-FM, Howell, “CASA Volunteers.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Daniel Boothe, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Belmont Water Crisis.”

Best Newscast: 1, Jennifer Moss, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids; 2, Walt Zerlaut and John Roberts, WGHN-FM, Grand Haven.

Best Digital Presence: 1, WKAR-FM, East Lansing; 2, WSGW-AM, Saginaw.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *