Tag Archives: Issue 102

Are you sure you haven’t paid too much in sales tax?

It’s tax season. Have you taken advantage of all your available sales tax refunds?  You can go back seven years for a refund if you have paid too much in sales tax.  MAB Tax Consultants maybe able to help you get a sales tax refund and save money going forward.

Any equipment that is used in the origination and integration of the broadcast signal does not require that you pay sales tax.  This includes studio lighting, studio equipment, production equipment including certain computers, electric energy, some phone lines.  The Energy Audit cost you nothing to find out if you qualify.  MAB Consultant Don Johns from EnStar only get paid out of your refund.  You get money back now and a savings going forward on certain reoccurring equipment bills.

Broadcasters qualify for the “Manufacturing Tax Exemption” and you have this in Michigan.  Call the MAB at 1-800-YOUR-MAB for a free review to see if your station’s qualifies.

MAB, EnStar Partner to Earn Energy Rebates For Broadcasters

You may be able to get a refund from your energy company if the new equipment that you plan to purchase or have purchased within a year saves energy.  Knowing that many of you will be need to purchase a new transmitter as part of the repack and the equipment  will most likely be more energy efficient than the ones that you have, MAB is filing with local energy companies to create a special category for broadcasters to receive cash back.

You already pay into this account as a surcharge on you electric energy bill, everyone does.  Electric Energy companies are required to place the money into a special account and use it to provide refunds and incentives for energy conservation. These incentives will help the energy companies to reach their declared energy reduction plans. You pay into the energy fund on you bill, so why not try to get a little back.

Call the MAB at 1-800-YOUR-MAB and we will set you up with our Energy Consultant Don Johns, EnStar Energy.  Don is an expert on all things energy and he can help you traverse the paperwork to see if you qualify. Nothing Ventured Nothing Gained

Broadcasters Designated as Essential Service Providers

According to Scott R. Flick, Pillsbury Law, one of the lessons Hurricane Katrina and subsequent disasters brought home is that in the modern age, communication is every bit as vital to saving lives as disaster relief supplies and helicopters. Catastrophes require more precise communications, such as telling people where they need to go to avoid or ride out the disaster, as well as where those disaster relief supplies can be found.  Broadcasters often clear the way for specific resupply missions.

Hidden in over 55,000 lines of text in the Consolidated Appropriations Act are just 20 lines that change the definition of “essential service provider” at a disaster site. Those twenty lines of text expand the definition of an essential service provider to include “radio or television broadcasting among other services essential to America”

As essential service providers, we are now empowered to access disaster areas under the provisions of existing law, which provides that:

Unless exceptional circumstances apply, in an emergency or major disaster, the head of a Federal agency, to the greatest extent practicable, shall not—

(a) deny or impede access to the disaster site to an essential service provider whose access is necessary to restore and repair an essential service; or

(b) Impede the restoration or repair of the [essential] services . . . .

Note: that the change only affects Federal officials, state laws providing broadcasters with First Informer or First Responder status are still needed for areas that are not Federal disaster areas. The MAB will be working on a similar bill for the State of Michigan.

Congress Considers $2 Million to Fight Radio Pirates

A bill which received bipartisan support proposes to raise the maximum fine for pirate radio to as much as $2 million was discussed in the House Subcommittee on Communications and Technology. Lawmakers agreed that the current fines are not enough to deter Pirates.

Federal law presently allows the FCC to impose a maximum fine of $19,246 a day up to a maximum of only $144,344.  The proposal would boost that to as much as $100, thousand a day up to a max of $2 Million

Unlicensed stations are putting the public at risk said David Donovan President of the New York State Broadcasters Association.  Pirate radio stations potentially interfere with the Emergency Alert System’s daisy-chain leaving some without vital emergency information.

In addition to raising pirate fines, the proposal would require the FCC to conduct enforcement sweeps in the top five radio markets at least twice a year for the purpose of identifying ,locating, terminating and confiscating the equipment of pirate radio operators.  Further the legislation under consideration would give the FCC authority to issue the large fines against any landlord or business that provides physical goods or services and financial assistance to an unlicensed station. This includes advertisers on a pirate station.  Pirate operators are hard for consumers and advertisers to identify because illegal stations take on the aurora of legitimate stations.

The FCC has stepped up their enforcement under current law but the added fines will put a bigger bight into the law.  Pirate Radio is Big business in some areas.

Congressman Fred Upton Turns 65

Congressman Fred Upton and MAB President/CEO Karole L. White

MAB President Karole White and Government Relations Director Elena Palombo attended the 65th birthday celebration for U.S. Rep. Fred Upton (R-6) in St. Joseph on April 20.  Around 100 people gathered for the celebration.

The congressman reported that he would be filing to run for office again in the next few days. Upton has been a strong supporter of over-the-air broadcasting and is the former Chairman of the U.S. House Energy & Commerce Committee.

Others in attendance included several Michigan House members and former MAB board member and Gayle Olson, owner of Mid-West Family Broadcasting.

2018 Service to America Award Winners Include Michigan Broadcasters

The National Association of Broadcasters Education Foundation (NABEF) has announced the winners of the 20th edition of the Celebration of Service to America Awards.  Recipients will be honored at the Celebration of Service to America dinner in June.

WJRT-TV (Flint) won the Service to Community Award for Television – Medium Market.  WNIC-FM (Detroit) was honored as a finalist in the Service to Community Award for Radio – Major Market.

These local broadcasters will be honored for outstanding community service at the Celebration of Service to America dinner June 12 at the Andrew W. Mellon Auditorium in Washington. The awards are sponsored and produced by NABEF with major support from the National Association of Broadcasters, Bonneville International and Hearst Television.

“Local broadcasters play a crucial role in informing, supporting and strengthening communities across our country,” said NABEF President Marcellus Alexander. “This year’s winners represent the ethos of broadcasting and the industry’s unwavering commitment to public service. We look forward to honoring these outstanding stations in the nation’s capital.”

President’s Special Award

The NABEF President’s Special Award recognizes extraordinary achievement by an individual broadcast station or group of broadcasters.

In recognition of broadcasters’ service to before, during and after historic hurricanes and wildfires in 2017, broadcasters in Florida, Puerto Rico, Texas and the U.S. Virgin Islands, as well as those in California, Montana, Oregon and Washington, will receive special honors. Broadcasters nationwide will also receive recognition for their support of local communities during these events.

Service to Community Award for Television – Ownership Group

TEGNA, “Selling Girls”

Category Finalists:

  • Hearst Television, “State of Addiction”
  • NBCUniversal Owned Television Stations, “NBC and Telemundo Owned Stations Information Beacons for Communities Affected by Natural Disasters”
  • Nexstar Media Group, “Founders Day”
  • Univision Communications, “Unidos por los Nuestros” – Disaster Relief Campaign

Service to Community Award for Television – Large Market

Tribune Media’s KDVR of Denver, “FOX31 Problem Solvers: Serving Those Who Serve”

Category Finalists:

  • CBS Corp.’s KCBS(TV) Los Angeles, “Stephanie’s Day”
  • Hubbard Broadcasting’s KOB(TV) Albuquerque, N.M., “#ABQ4ward”
  • CBS Corp.’s WCCO(TV) Minneapolis, Minn., “WCCO(TV)’s Pulling Together”
  • Univision Communications’ WGBO(TV) Chicago, “Fin de DACA – End of DACA”
  • Graham Media Group’s WKMG(TV) of Orlando, Fla., “WKMG – Driving Change Campaign”
  • Raycom Media’s WOIO(TV) Cleveland, Ohio, “2 Strong 4 Bullies”
  • Capitol Broadcasting’s WRAL(TV) of Raleigh, N.C., “Searching for a Fix”

Service to Community Award for Television – Medium Market

Gray Television’s WJRT(TV) of Flint, Mich., “ABC12 Diaper Drive”

Category Finalists:

  • Gray Television’s KWTX(TV) Waco, Texas, “Service to Veterans” and “The Rhett Revolution”
  • Raycom Media’s WAFB Baton Rouge, La., “Donna Britt Day 2017”
  • Gray Television’s WMTV(TV) of Madison, “NBC15 Share Your Holidays Campaign to Eliminate Hunger”
  • Raycom Media’s WVUE(TV) of New Orleans, “Medical Waste”

Service to Community Award for Television – Small Market

Gray Television’s WCTV of Tallahassee, Fla., “WCTV Peanut Butter and Jelly Jam”

Category Finalists:

  • Hubbard Broadcasting’s KAAL(TV) of Rochester, Minn., “ABC 6 News Weather Lab”
  • Sinclair Broadcast Group’s KRCG(TV) of Columbia, Mo., “Stop Bullying Mid-Mo”
  • Gray Television’s WEAU(TV) of Eau Claire, Wis., “Tornado Relief Fund”
  • Quincy Media’s WREX(TV) of Rockford, Ill., “Hooked: The Opioid Epidemic Hits Home”

Service to Community Award for Radio – Major Market

KJLH Radio’s KJLH(FM) of Los Angeles, “102.3 KJLH Women’s Health Expo”

Category Finalists:

  • Cox Media Group Long Island, “Battling Breast Cancer”
  • KTMY(FM) Coon Rapids, Minn., “Project Down and Dirty,” Hubbard Broadcasting
  • Cox Media Group’s WFLC(FM) of Miami, “Hits 97.3 Campaigns for Conservation”
  • iHeartMedia’s WNIC(FM) of Dearborn, Mich., “Jay’s Juniors with 100.3 WNIC”

Service to Community Award for Radio – Medium Market

Federated Media’s WOWO(FM) of Ft. Wayne, Ind., “Penny Pitch”

Category Finalists:

  • iHeartMedia’s WGY(AM), WRVE of Schenectady, N.Y., “The River 19th Annual Cares for Kids Radiothon”
  • Connoisseur Media’s WPLR(FM) New Haven, Conn., “The 99.1 PLR Chaz and AJ Toy Drive”
  • New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation’s WWOZ(FM) New Orleans, La., “School Groove”

Service to Community Award for Radio – Small Market

Zimmer Radio of Mid-Missouri’s KTXY(FM) Columbia, Mo., “Y107 Miracles for Kids Radiothon”

Category Finalists:

  • Zimmer Radio of Mid-Missouri’s KCLR(FM) of Boonville, Mo., “Clear 99 Honor Flight Radiothon”
  • Aloha Station Trust’s WFRE(FM) and WFMD(AM) Frederick, Md., “WFRE St. Jude Radiothon”

WILX-TV Raises Over $800,000 on ‘Day of Miracles’ Telethon


On Friday, April 20, WILX-TV (Lansing) devoted its broadcast day to raising funds for the Sparrow Hospital Children’s Center annual “Day of Miracles.”

The station broadcast live from the center throughout the day, with interviews and patient stories.   The station also pre-empted its evening prime-time programming from 7 to 11:00 p.m. with a 4-hour live telethon.

As of press time, more than $800,000 was raised in this year’s event.

Michigan Broadcasters Awarded Honors from AP

Radio and television stations in Grand Rapids, Ann Arbor and Traverse City were named the best in the state April 22  in the annual Michigan Associated Press Media Editors broadcast competition.

General Excellence awards for 2017 went to WWTV/WWUP-TV in Traverse City, Michigan Radio in Ann Arbor and WGVU-FM in Grand Rapids.

The Traverse City Record-Eagle won the First Amendment Award for outstanding accomplishment in pursuing freedom of information. The newspaper won with its entry, “High Crimes.” That award was open to entries from both newspapers and broadcast stations.

Eli Newman, a reporter and audio producer at WDET-FM in Detroit, was named Michigan APME’s Broadcast Rising Star. That award recognizes journalists with five years or less in journalism.

Sixteen broadcasters submitted 282 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports and weather reporting as well as features, documentaries and photography from 2017.

Entries were judged by broadcasters from WYSO-FM, Dayton, Ohio, Radio II; Ohio Public Radio and TV, Columbus, Ohio, Radio I; WTVG, Toledo, Ohio, and WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, Ohio, Television.|

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Here is the list of winners:

Television:

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Traverse City; 2, WLNS-TV, Lansing.

Best Feature Story: 1, Corey Adkins and Stephanie Adkins, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “Leaving the Station”; 2, Jason Fielder, WNEM-TV, Saginaw, “Greta Van Fleet.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, David Bailey, WZZM-TV, Grand Rapids, “David Bailey Truth Testing and Investigating”; 2, Bill Harris, WEYI-TV, Flint.

Best Sports Feature: 1, Cody Boyer and Derrick Larr, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “Just Keep Running”; 2, Ryan Slocum, WJRT-TV, Flint, “Last Game at The Palace.”

Best Sports Coverage: 1, Jay Sarkar and Corey Petee, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Michigan Wins Big Ten Tournament”; 2, Jason Fielder, WNEM-TV, Saginaw, “MSU Prayer Card.”

Best Sportscast: 1, Ryan Slocum and Jason Lewis, WJRT-TV, Flint, “Backyard Brawl”; 2, Ryan Slocum, WJRT-TV, Flint, “The Lions Can Do Nothing Right.”

Best Use of Videography (TV only): 1, Corey Adkins, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac; 2, Corey Petee, WLNS-TV, Lansing.

Best Documentary: 1, Corey Adkins and Stephanie Adkins, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “A Journey of Passion: Crossing Lake Huron”; 2, Michelle Dunaway and Derrick Larr, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “Giving Back to Guatemala.”

Best Public Service: 1, Noah Jurik, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “9&10 News Community Involvement”; 2, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Day of Giving.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, WJRT-TV, Flint, “Bishop Airport Stabbing”; 2, Cody Boyer and Jeff Blakeman, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “Motel Explosion.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Alexandra Ilitch , WLNS-TV, Lansing, “The Larry Nassar Scandal”; 2, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac, “Motel Explosion.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Bill Harris and Ben La Londe, WEYI-TV, Flint, “The Road More Traveled”; 2, Sheri Jones, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Kenya Connection.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Alexandra Ilitch, WLNS-TV, Lansing, “The Larry Nassar Saga”; 2, David Bailey and John Linsley, WZZM-TV, Grand Rapids, “Documents Request from WZZM-TV Leads to Arrest and Conviction.”

Best Weathercast TVII: 1, David Young , WLNS-TV, Lansing, “Winter Storm ’17”; 2, Tom Ohare, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac.

Best Weathercast TV I: 1, Derek Kevra, WJBK-TV, Detroit.

Best Newscast: 1, Chris Clor and Dan Firnbach, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac; 2, WLNS-TV, Lansing.

Best Digital Presence: 1, WWTV/WWUP-TV, Cadillac; 2, Ebony Stith and Mike Schram, WEYI-TV, Flint.

Radio I:

Outstanding News Operation: 1, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor; 2, WDET-FM, Detroit.

Best Feature Story: 1, Pat Batcheller, WDET-FM, Detroit, “CuriousiD: Salt Mines”; 2, Ryan Hooper, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Yoga For Stoners.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Laura Herberg, WDET-FM, Detroit; 2, Kate Wells, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor.

Best Sports Feature: 1, Laura Weber-Davis, WDET-FM, Detroit, “The Sweet Science”; 2, Quinn Klinefelter, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Indy 500 Winner Heads To Detroit Amid Controversy.”

Best Sports Coverage: 1, Doug Tribou and Lauren Talley, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Mornings in Michigan: What it takes to Get the Big House Ready for a Game.”

Best Sportscast: 1, Ryan Wooley, WWJ-AM, Detroit; 2, Tony Ortiz, WWJ-AM, Detroit.

Best Use of Sound (Radio only): 1, Laura Herberg, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Citizen Radio Patrol”; 2, Lester Graham, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Artisans of Michigan: Making Marimbas.”

Best Documentary: 1, Dustin Dwyer, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Pushed Out: A documentary on Housing in Grand Rapids”; 2, Jennifer Guerra, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “We Live Here: Neighborhood School on Brink of Closure.”

Best Public Service: 1, Kaye LaFond and Rebecca Williams, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Why it’s So Hard to Know Exactly How Much of Michigan’s Water is Bottled and Sold”; 2, Lindsey Smith, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Three Years After Man-made Disaster, Flint Filter Teams Try to Keep Residents Safe.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Pat Batcheller, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Congressional Shooting.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Kate Wells, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “The Larry Nassar Sexual Abuse Story”; 2, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Immigration 2017.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Laura Herberg, WDET-FM, Detroit, “Detroit Mortgage Numbers “Pathetic” but Increasing”; 2, Tracy Samilton, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Prisons Work to Keep Out Drug-smuggling Drones.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Tracy Samilton, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “Mental Health Authority”; 2, Lindsey Smith, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor, “The Lead and Copper Pipe Rule.”

Best Newscast: 1, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor.

Best Digital Presence: 1, WDET-FM, Detroit; 2, Michigan Radio, Ann Arbor.

Radio II:

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids; 2, WKAR-FM, East Lansing.

Best Feature Story: 1, Reginald Hardwick, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “Children of Vietnam Search for American Parents”; 2, Kevin Lavery, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “Science, Soldiers and Spider Silk.”

Best Reporter/Anchor: 1, Mariano Avila, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids; 2, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids.

Best Sports Feature: 1, Tim Robinson, WHMI-FM, Howell, “Dave Johnson Tribute.”

Best Sports Coverage: 1, Jesse Bruce, WGHN-AM, Grand Haven, “Spring Lake High School Football Coaches Show: ‘A Coach Reasons with Hurricane Season’.”

Best Sportscast: 1, Pat Johnston, WSGW-AM, Saginaw; 2, Tim Robinson, WHMI-FM, Howell.

Best Use of Sound (Radio only): 1, John Hall, WSGW-AM, Saginaw, “Congressman Listening Session.”

Best Use of Photography: 1, Bill Hewitt, WSGW-AM, Saginaw, “Chain Reaction Crash.”

Best Documentary: 1, Jamie Paisley, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “The Art of Rebellion”; 2, Brooke Allen, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “Fireworks Free Fourth.”

Best Public Service: 1, Patrick Center, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Learning From Scratch”; 2, Shelley Irwin, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Visually Impaired Holiday Shopping.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Daniel Boothe, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Travel Ban Airport Protest”; 2, Daniel Boothe, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Day without Hispanics March.”

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WKAR-FM, East Lansing, “The Nassar Files”; 2, Mariano Avila, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Day without Hispanics.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jennifer Moss, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Faith and Advance Care Planning”; 2, Danica Katnik, WHMI-FM, Howell, “CASA Volunteers.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Daniel Boothe, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids, “Belmont Water Crisis.”

Best Newscast: 1, Jennifer Moss, WGVU-FM, Grand Rapids; 2, Walt Zerlaut and John Roberts, WGHN-FM, Grand Haven.

Best Digital Presence: 1, WKAR-FM, East Lansing; 2, WSGW-AM, Saginaw.

2018 Edward R. Murrow Award Regional Winner List Released

The Radio Television Digital News Association (RTDNA) has been honoring outstanding achievements in electronic journalism with the Edward R. Murrow Awards since 1971. Award recipients demonstrate the spirit of excellence that Murrow set as a standard for the profession of electronic journalism. National winners will be announced in June.

In Region 7, which includes Michigan, Illinois, Indiana and Ohio, the broadcast winners were:

Category:  Small Market Television

Overall Excellence
Overall Excellence
WREX-TV
Rockford, IL

Breaking News Coverage
Flint Airport Attack
WEYI/WSMH/WBSF
Flint, MI

Continuing Coverage
Hooked: The Opioid Epidemic Hits Home
WREX-TV
Rockford, IL

Excellence in Social Media
13 WREX
WREX-TV
Rockford, IL

Excellence in Sound
The Eisenhower
WQAD-TV
Moline, IL

Excellence in Video
Breaking Barriers
WQAD-TV
Moline, IL

Excellence in Writing
McElhatten Compilation
WPTA-TV
Fort Wayne, IN

Feature Reporting
A Hall of Fame Life
WANE-TV
Fort Wayne, IN

Hard News
Where is Kimora?
WJRT-TV
Flint, MI

News Documentary
Lost and Found: A Soldier’s Story
WPTA-TV
Fort Wayne, IN

News Series
Help, Hope & Redemption
WEYI/WSMH/WBSF
Flint, MI

Newscast
Spring Windstorm
WLNS-TV
Lansing, MI

Sports Reporting
Tri State Star
WEHT/WTVW
Evansville, IN

Category: Large Market Television
Overall Excellence
Overall Excellence
WTHR-TV
Indianapolis, IN

Breaking News Coverage
Severe Weather Alert: Record Wind Damage
WDIV-TV
Detroit, MI

Continuing Coverage
The Protected Predator: Dr. Larry Nassar, Michigan State and Innocence Destroyed
WXYZ-TV
Detroit, MI

Excellence in Innovation
Riders on the Storm – Ohio’s Opioid Epidemic
WKYC-TV
Cleveland, OH

Excellence in Social Media
WCPO Social Media
WCPO-TV
Cincinnati, OH

Excellence in Sound
What’s Old is New Again
WDIV-TV
Detroit, MI

Excellence in Video
The Meaning of Zach Proof
WEWS-TV
Cleveland, OH

Excellence in Writing
Failure, Lucky and Infectious
WDIV-TV
Detroit, MI

Feature Reporting
Camp Lionheart
WBNS-TV
Columbus, OH

Hard News
Food Poisoning Death
WTHR-TV
Indianapolis, IN

Investigative Reporting
Problems in Probate: Grief, Greed, and Real Estate
WXYZ-TV
Detroit, MI

News Documentary
Faces of 2017 (Rostros 2017)
WGBO-DT
Chicago, IL

News Series
Failure to Watch
WBNS-TV
Columbus, OH

Newscast
Channel 3 News at 11 – The Facebook Killer
WKYC-TV
Cleveland, OH

Sports Reporting
The Meaning of Zach Proof
WEWS-TV
Cleveland, OH

Website
WCPO.com
WCPO-TV
Cincinnati, OH

Category: Small Market Radio

Overall Excellence
Overall Excellence
WNIN-FM
Evansville, IN

Excellence in Innovation
WFIU News: Excellence In Innovation
WFIU/WTIU News
Bloomington, IN

Excellence in Social Media
WFIU Social Media Storytelling and Engagement
WFIU/WTIU News
Bloomington, IN

Excellence in Sound
Tuning Pianos at Interlochen is a Job That Never Ends
Interlochen Public Radio
Interlochen, MI

Excellence in Video
The Deep Impact of a Public Fall from Grace
WNIN-FM
Evansville, IN

Excellence in Writing
Tyler Lake Writing
WFIU/WTIU News
Bloomington, IN

Feature Reporting
Bach in the Subways
WCMU Public Media
Mt. Pleasant, MI

Hard News
Medical Marijuana in West Central Illinois
TSPR
Macomb, IL

Investigative Reporting
Justice For All?
WFIU/WTIU News
Bloomington, IN

News Documentary
Still Here: Vietnam War Stories
WILL
Urbana, IL

News Series
Irredeemable
Interlochen Public Radio
Interlochen, MI

Newscast
May 24, 2017 Morning Newscast
WFIU/WTIU News
Bloomington, IN

Sports Reporting
DNR: Stay Away from Low-Head Dams at Any Cost
WFIU/WTIU News
Bloomington, IN

Website
IndianaPublicMedia.org
WFIU/WTIU News
Bloomington, IN

Category: Large Market Radio

Overall Excellence
Overall Excellence
WVXU-FM
Cincinnati, OH

Breaking News Coverage
Flood!
WBBM-AM/FM
Chicago, IL

Continuing Coverage
Every Other Hour
WBEZ Chicago Public Radio
Chicago, IL

Excellence in Innovation
Curious City: The Nazis’ Neighborhood
WBEZ Chicago Public Radio
Chicago, IL

Excellence in Social Media
Detroit 1967 in real-time
Michigan Radio
Ann Arbor, MI

Excellence in Sound
Artisans fo Michigan: Making Marimbas
Michigan Radio
Ann Arbor, MI

Excellence in Video
A Peek Inside the Collectibles Empire of Terry Kovel
ideastream
Cleveland, OH

Excellence in Writing
‘Can You Help Me?’
WBEZ Chicago Public Radio
Chicago, IL

Feature Reporting
When Students Miss the Test at Arlington High, the Bus Comes for Them
WFYI
Indianapolis, IN

Hard News
For Illinois Sex Offenders, Six Years Can Turn Into Life in Prison
WBEZ Chicago Public Radio
Chicago, IL

Investigative Reporting
Lead and Copper Rule
Michigan Radio
Ann Arbor, MI

News Documentary
Pushed Out: A Documentary on Housing in Grand Rapids
Michigan Radio
Ann Arbor, MI

News Series
Divided by Design
ideastream
Cleveland, OH

Newscast
Newscast – May 23, 2017
WVXU-FM
Cincinnati, OH

Sports Reporting
How Did This Former CFL Player and Detroit Native End Up in a Chinese Jail?
Michigan Radio
Ann Arbor, MI

Website
MichiganRadio.org
Michigan Radio
Ann Arbor, MI

 

Two Televised GOP Gubernatorial Debates Announced

Republicans running for Michigan governor will participate in two televised debates before the August primary election.

The debates were confirmed April 20 by the state Republican Party.

WOOD-TV (Grand Rapids) will host the first debate with political reporter Rick Albin as moderator on May 9 in Grand Rapids. WDIV-TV (Detroit) will host the second debate on June 28.

All four viable candidates will participate: Attorney General Bill Schuette, Lt. Gov. Brian Calley, state Sen. Patrick Colbeck and Dr. Jim Hines.

WOOD-TV has announced also that it is currently in negotiations to host a Democratic gubernatorial debate.

The Detroit Regional Chamber is planning a joint debate for candidates from both parties to be held at the group’s annual policy conference on Mackinac Island in late May.